EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS S 2

EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS
(TWO YEAR TRADE)
(MORNING SESSION)
SEMESTER II
JULY 2018

Which one is Element of Quality-
a) Performance
b) Durability
c) Design
d) Appearance
Answer : c) Design

The resources utilized for production are-
(a) Material Methods, Machines
(b) Machines, Manpower, Methods
(c) Methods, Machine, Manpower
(d) Materials, Machines, Manpower
Answer : (d) Materials, Machines, Manpower
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Productivity is the_of production system.
(a) Measurement
(b) Efficiency
(c) Both (a) and (b)
 (d) None of these
Answer : (b) Efficiency

Raw material productivity can be increased by-
(a) Proper choice of design,
(b) Reuse of material
(c) Scrap control
(d) All of these
Answer : (d) All of these

The elimination of which of the following will
improve industrial productivity-
(a) Excess time
(b) Ineffective time
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) Both (a) and (b)

Which one is Dimension of quality-
(a) Conformance
(b) Product
(c) Performance
(d) None 0f these
Answer : (c) Performance
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Having more than 50% ownership position
that provides the entrepreneur with managerial
control is called-
(a) Joint venture
(b) Majority interest
(c) Horizontal merger
(d) Diversified activity merger
Answer : (b) Majority interest

Information regarding all of the following is
related to operations, EXCEPT;
(a) Location
(b) Promotion
(c) Raw materials
(d) Labour skills
Answer : (b) Promotion
itiquestion.blogspot.com

GATT is established in 1947, under-
(a) German leadership
(b) U.S. leadership
(c) French leadership
(d) U.K. leadership
Answer : (b) U.S. leadership

According to Factories Act, factories employing
over women workers have to provide for crèches.
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
Answer : (c) 30

The Workmen's Compensation Act provides
compensation in case of -
(a) Disablement
(b) . Funeral expenses
(c) Maternity expenses
(d) Sickness
Answer : (a) Disablement
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which one is Element of quality control-
(a) Labour
(b) Customer Service
(c) Time
(d) Safety
(a) Labour

Which one is Function of Inspection Department-
(a) Tool Inspection
(b) Raw Material Inspection
(c) Both 'a' and 'b'
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) Both 'a' and 'b'

Which one is the Advantage of Centralised Inspection-
(a) Co-ordination between labour and Inspector
(b) Barrier in production
(c) Use of less equipments
(d) Both a and c
Answer : (d) Both a and c

"DIC" stand for-
(a) Direct Investment Centre
(b) Delhi Industrial Corporation
(c) District Industrial Centre
(d) District Investment Corporation
Answer : (c) District Industrial Centre

"SFC" stands for-
(a) Special Financial Centre
(b) Small Industrial Financial Corporation
(c) Special Fund Centre
(d) State Financial Corporation
Answer : (d) State Financial Corporation

District Industries Centres does promotion for_industries.
(a) Small
 (b) District level
(c) National level
 (d) None of these
Answer : (a) Small
itiquestion.blogspot.com


MSME stand for:
(a) Micro Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Ministry of Small and Micro Enterprises
(c) Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprise
(d) None of the above
Answer : a) Micro Small and Medium Enterprises

Which one is NOT the main aim of MSME;
(a) Providing high value loans for Small Industries
(b) Advising Government in policy formulation
     for promotion of MSMEs
(c) Providing managerial consultancy to MSMEs
(d) Providing technology up-gradation facilities
Answer : (a) Providing high value loans for Small Industries
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which formula correctly describes productivity?
(a) (Output - Input)/Output
(b) (Input - Output) / Input
(c) Output/Input
(d) Input/Output
Answer : (c) Output/Input

Which Bank was Nationalized on 15th April, 1980:
(a) The Andhra Bank Ltd.
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
Answer : (a) The Andhra Bank Ltd.

The first Cotton Mill was established:
(a) Near Calcutta
(b) Near Rajasthan
(c) Near Gujarat
(d) Near Andhra Pradesh
Answer : (a) Near Calcutta

Where the Employees State Insurance
Corporation's office is established.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
Answer : (c) New Delhi

What is the foil form of TQM:
(a) Total Quality Management
(b) Total Quantity Management
(c) Trial Quality Major
(d) None of these
Answer : (a) Total Quality Management
itiquestion.blogspot.com

If inputs decrease while output remains constant,
what will happen to productivity?
(a) It will increase
(b) It will decrease
(c) It will remain the same
(d) It is impossible to tell
Answer : (a) It will increase

EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS
SEM 2 JAN18

The percentage of small industry sector isof whole industrial production of the country:
a) 25% b) 50% c) 70% D) 80%

The reasons for failure of an industrialist are
a) Tough competition
b) More expenditure
c) High rate of product
d) All of these

Full form of DI.C. is .........
a) Direct Investment Centre
b) Delhi Industrial Corporation
c) District Industry Centre
d) Dual Investment Corporation

How many banks were nationalized on 15 th April, 1980?
a) 4  b) 6  c) 8   d) 10

When was Indian Financial Corporation of India (IFCI) established?
a) 1948 b) 1946 c) 1951 d) 1956

Which of the following was established as an ancillary organization cf Indian Reserve Bank?
a) IDBI b) ICICI c) IFCI d) All of these

First cotton mill was set up in
a) Kolkata
b) Rajasthan
c) Gujarat
d) Andhra Pradesh

Members in Partnerships are
a) One
b) Two or more than two
c) One Hundred
d) Five Hundred

Important thing in selection of an industry is .........
a) Demand of product
b) Capital
c) Nearest Transport Facility
d) All of these

The most developed country is:
a) Germany
b) Japan
c) Switzerland
d) Russia

Which are the sudden risks?
a) Fire
b) Accident during working on Machine
c) Injury
d) All of these

Worksmen Compensation Act was implemented in
a) July 1923
b) December 1923
c) July 1924
d) December 1924

Arrangement of .............  must be available in industry in which women workers  employed.
a) Creche
b) Maternity homes
c) Canteen
d) Rest rooms

Production work ............ due to strike or lockout.
a) Cost increases
b) Panic increases
c) fatigue increases
d) Stops

Which of the following one is part of Total Quality Cost?
a) Prevention Cost
b) Evaluation Cost
c) Failure Cost
d) All of these

Best price or Zero Cost is
a) Quality Leadership
b) Poor quality product
c) Discounted Cost
d) None of these

Quality means
a) Zero error
b) As per requirement
c) Meeting the standards established for the product
d) Both (b) & (c)

Recycling ............... the cost of product.
a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) No effect
d) none of the above

80% problems are found in 20% work, this concept was given by
a) Deming
b) Crosbey
c) Juran
d) Pareto

Continuous reform process uses .............. cycle.
a) PDCA
b) SGA
c) QC
d) None

The aim of Kaizen is to remove the
a) Useless items
b) Productivity
c) Personification
d) Negligence

How many countries are the members of ISO?
a) 58 b) 91 c) 101  d) 56

Hand protection is done in industries through .............
a) Helmet
b) Goggles
c) Gloves
d) Mask

Suggestions under "Kaizen" may be implemented .........
a) Within a week
b) With the approval of CEO
c) Immediately
d) At the time of expansion

The long term benefits by using 5 S system is/are ............
a) Efficiency
b) Safety
c) Increase in profit
d) All of these

5 comments: