Ele-2

ELECTRICIAN
(THEORY)
SEMESTER - II
JULY 2018 NSQF
How the capacity of battery is specified?
a)Volt
b) Watt
c) Volt Ampere
d) Ampere hour
Answer : d) Ampere hour

What is the name of defect that bending of plates in secondary cells?
a) Partial short
b) Local action
c) Buckling
d) Hard sulphation
Answer : c) Buckling
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which type of transformer is used for high frequency application?
a) Ring core transformer
b) Ferrite core transformer
c) Silicon steel core transformer
d) Grain oriented core transformer
Answer : b) Ferrite core transformer

What is the function of conservator in transformer?
a) Allows expansion of oil level due to load variation
b) Transfers the heat to atmosphere
c) Allows to release internal pressure
d) Prevents the moisture entry
Answer : a) Allows expansion of oil level due to load variation

Which loss of transformer is determined by short circuit test?
a) Eddy current loss
b) Windage loss
c) Hysteresis loss
d) Copper loss
Answer : d) Copper loss
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Calculate the voltage regulation in percentage of the
transformer if the no load voltage is 240 volt and full load
voltage is 220 volt?
a) 7.2%
b) 9.09%
c) 8.71%
d) 8.3%
Answer :

What is the purpose of using laminated core in transformer?
a) Reduce eddy current loss
b) Reduce hysteresis loss
c) Reduce mechanical loss
d) Reduce copper loss
Answer : a) Reduce eddy current loss

What is the S.I unit of luminous intensity?
a) Lux
b) Lumen
c) Candela
d) Steradian
Answer : c) Candela

Which force is required to move the pointer
from zero position in an indicating instrument?
a) Deflecting force
b) Controlling force
c) Air friction damping
d) Eddy current damping
Answer : a) Deflecting force

Which is the position to use the instrument
provided with gravity control?
a) Any position
b) Vertical position
c) Inclined position
d) Horizontal position
Answer :  b) Vertical position

Which error is caused by the incorrect position of
 instrument reading?
a) Device error
b) Human error
c) Influence error
d) Switching error
Answer :  a) Device error
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which instrument is used to measure one
ohm and below one ohm resistance value
accurately?
a) Megohm meter
b) Shunt type ohm meter
c) Multimeter (analog)
d) Series type ohm meter
Answer :  b) Shunt type ohm meter

What is the purpose of the 3 terminal provided in a advanced megohm meter?
a) Get higher ohmic values
b) Get accurate readings without oscillation
c) Pass the excess current to ground
d) Pass the excess voltage to ground
Answer :  b) Get accurate readings without oscillation

Which material is used to make heating element?
a) Silver
b) Copper
c) Nichrome
d) Aluminium
Answer : c) Nichrome

Which material is coated in tungsten electrode
of a fluorescent tube lamp?
a) Barium and stroatium oxide
b) Phosphor powder
c) Fluorescent powder
d) Silver oxide
Answer : a) Barium and stroatium oxide
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which position MB type high pressure mercury
vapour lamps are operated?
a) Any position
b) Inclined
c) Horizontal
d) Vertical
Answer : a) Any position

What is the function of leak transformer in
high pressure sodium vapour lamp circuit?
a) Ignite the high voltage initially   
b) Reduce the working voltage
c) Increase the working voltage
d) Reduce the starting current
Answer : a) Ignite the high voltage initially

How stroboscope effect in industrial twin tube light
fitting is reduced?
a) Connecting capacitor parallel to supply
b) Connecting capacitor in series with one tube light
c) Connecting capacitor in series with supply
d) Connecting two capacitors in series to each tube light
 Answer :

What is the function of stirrer motor in micro wave oven?
a) Draws cooling air inside
b) Revolves and reflects the electromagnetic energy
c) Exhausts the hot air outside
d) Spreads the heat uniformly
 Answer : b) Revolves and reflects the electromagnetic energy


Which type of A.C single phase motor is used in food mixer?
a) Universal motor
b) Repulsion motor
c) Spl it phase motor
d) Shaded pole motor
Answer :  a) Universal motor

What is the minimum size of Aluminum earth
continuity conductor used in single phase domestic
wiring as per BIS?
a) 3Sq.mm
b) 3.5Sq.mm
c) 2.5Sq.mm
d) 1.5Sq.mm
Answer :  c) 2.5Sq.mm

How the conduit pipes are specified?
a) Length in metre
b) Outer diameter in mm
c) Inner diameter in mm
d) Wall thickness in mm
Answer :  b) Outer diameter in mm
itiquestion.blogspot.com

What is the fusing factor for rewireable fuse?
a) 1.1
b) 2.1
c) l.4
d) 2.5
Answer :  c) l.4

What is the purpose of underwriter's knot for
pendent holder connection?
a) Reduce the strain from the terminals of accessories
b) Increase mechanical strength
c) Prevent excessive cap cover pressure
d) Avoid loose connections
Answer :  a) Reduce the strain from the terminals
                     of accessories

Which device converts sunlight into electrical energy?
a) Light emitting diode
b) Liquid crystal diode
c) Photo voltaic cell
d) Light dependent resistor
Answer :  c) Photo voltaic cell

Which type of load is protected by the L-series MCB?
a) Motors
b) Hand tools
c) Geyser
d) Air conditioner
Answer :  c) Geyser

What is the effect of low current rated cable used
to connect higher current load?
a) Cable damage due to heat
b) Load current increases
c) Voltage drop decreases
d) Voltage drop increases
Answer :  a) Cable damage due to heat

How many two way switches with intermediate
switch are used to control one lamp from
three different places?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 3
d) 2
Answer :

Which method is used to reduce earth resistance
value in a existing earth?
a) Increasing the length of electrode
b) Adding more sand and charcoal in earth pits
c) Keeping wet condition in earth pits always
d) Increasing the diameter of earth electrode
Answer :  c) Keeping wet condition in earth pits always
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Why A.C is required to measure the earth resistance
by using earth resistance tester?
a) Regulate the current
b) Avoid electrolytic emf interference
c) Decrease the voltage drop
d) Increase the voltage drop
Answer :  b) Avoid electrolytic emf interference

What is the advantage of concealed wiring?
a) Easy to maintain
b) Less voltage drop
c) High insulation resistance
d) Protection against moisture
Answer :  d) Protection against moisture

What is the maximum permissible load for
a power sub circuit as per I.E rules?
a) 800 Watt
b) 3000 Watt
c) 2000 Watt
d) 1500 Watt
Answer :   b) 3000 Watt
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which location the service connection supply
leads to be connected at consumer main
boaid?
a) IC cut out
b) Main switch
c) Energy meter
d) Distribution board
Answer :  c) Energy meter
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which law secondary cell works?
a) Faradays laws of electromagnetic induction
b) Joule's law
c) Faradays laws of electrolysis
d) Lenz's law

Answer :2015 jan Sem I Electrician theory iti question paper pdf
2015 july Sem II MC Electrician theory iti question paper pdf
2015 july SEM IV Electrician theory iti question paper pdf
2015 jan Semester III Electrician theory iti question paper pdf


ELECTRICIAN
(THEORY)
SEMESTER-III
JULY 2018
Which of the following is not a part of the
Alternator's specification plate ?
(a) Voltage
(b) Phase
(c)KVA
(d) Type of winding
Answer: (d) Type of winding
itiquestion.blogspot.com

A single phase Hysteresis motor can run at.......
(a) Synchronous speed only
(b) Sub synchronous speed only
(c) Synchronous and super synchronous speed
(d) Synchronous and sub synchronous speed
Answer: (a) Synchronous speed only

The direction of rotation of Hysteresis motor
 is reversed by............
(a) Reversing supply leads
(b) Shift shaded pole with respect to main pole
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Shift shaded pole with respect to main pole

The motor used in domestic mixer grinder is................
(a) DC motor
(b) Induction motor
(c) Universal motor
(d) Synchronous motor
Answer:  (c) Universal motor

A Stepper motor is a.....
(a) DC motor
 (b) Two phase motor
(c) Single phase motor
 (d) Multi phase motor
Answer:
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The slip ring induction motors have..............rotor.
(a) Phase wound
(b) Squirrel cage
(c) Squirrel cage with winding
(d) Diamond coil wound
Answer: (a) Phase wound

The difference between the speed of a rotating
magnetic field and the associated rotor is called .............
(a) Split
(b) Salient pole
(c) Slip
(d) Pul1 out tor(lue •
Answer: (c) Slip

If the voltage is reduced to half, the torque
developed by an induction motor will be
reduced to..................
(a) 1/4 of original torque
(b) 1/2 of original torque
(c) 1/8 of original torque
(d) 2/3 of original torque
Answer:
itiquestion.blogspot.com

In a three phase induction motor, the cage bars
of the rotor are arranged in an offset
pattern to the axis of rotation in order to prevent ...............
(a) Torque fluctuation
(b) Over heating
(c) Speed variation
(d) Voltage drop on load
Answer: (a) Torque fluctuation

The variation of power factor with respect to the field
current is called ...............
(a) V curve
(b) Inverted curve
(c) Hysteresis curve
(d) Circle diagram
Answer: (b) Inverted curve

When asynchronous motor is running at
synchronous speed, the damper winding
produces.................
(a) Damping torque
(b) Eddy current torque
(c) Torque aiding the developed torque
(d) No torque
Answer: (d) No torque
itiquestion.blogspot.com

A motor which can conveniently be operated
at lagging as well as leading power factor is
the...................
(a) Squirrel cage induction motor
(b) Wound rotor induction motor
(c) Synchronous motor
(d) DC shunt motor
Answer: (c) Synchronous motor

A synchronous motor is operating on no load
at unity power factor. If the field current is
increased, power factor will become............
(a) Leading and current will decrease
(b) Leading and current will increase
(c) Lagging and current will decrease
(d) Lagging and current will increase
Answer: (a) Leading and current will decrease

The frequency of ripple in the output voltage of a
three phase Half controlled bridge rectifier
depends on the................
(a) Firing angle
(b) Load inductance
(c) Load resistance
(d) Supply frequency
Answer: (d) Supply frequency

A PWM switching scheme is used in a three phase inverter to........
(a) Reduce total harmonic distortion with modest filtering
(b) Reduce low order harmonics and increase high order harmonics
(c) Minimize the load on DC side
(d) Increase the life of the batteries
Answer: (b) Reduce low order harmonics and increase
                 high order harmonics

Which of the following is a Shell type of transformer lamination?
(a) T & I type
(b) E & T type
(c) U & I type
(d) T & U type
Answer: (d) T & U type
itiquestion.blogspot.com

For a given number of poles(2) and armature conductors,
a hp winding will carry.............a wave winding.
(a) More current than
(b) Same current as
(c) Less current than
(d) Half the current than
Answer:  (a) More current than

An Eight pole duplex lap winding will have ......... parallel paths.
(a)  8
(b) 12
(c)  32
(d)  16
Answer:  (d)  16

In a simplex wave winding the number of
parallel paths is equal to
(a) Number of poles in the machine
(b) Two
(c) Number of pair poles
(d) One
Answer: (b) Two

The number of parallel paths in simplex lap
winding is equal to...
(a) Two
(b) Number of poles
(c) Number of pair poles
(d) One
Answer: (c) Number of pair poles
itiquestion.blogspot.com

In a lap winding, the number of brushes required
is equal to............
(a) Number of coils
(b) Number of pairs of poles
(c) Number of poles
(d) Commutator  pitch
Answer: (c) Number of poles

In a wave winding, the commutator pitch is
approximately equal to..................
(a) Twice the pole pitch
(b) Thrice the pole pitch
(c) Half the pole pitch
(d) Pole pitch
Answer: (a) Twice the pole pitch

The AC armature winding of an alternator
operates at........the field winding.
(a) The same voltage as
(b) Much higher voltage than
(c) Much less voltage than
(d) Half the voltage than
Answer: (b) Much higher voltage than
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The stator of an alternator is wound for..........on the stator.
(a) A more number of poles than
(b) Less number of poles than
(c) The same number of poles as
(d) Twice the number of poles
Answer: (c) The same number of poles as

The Damper windings are used in the alternators to ……
(a) Reduce eddy current loss
(b) Achieve synchronism
(c) Reduce winding losses
(d) Prevent hunting
Answer: (d) Prevent hunting
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The AC armature winding of an alternator is.................
(a) Always star connected . 
(b) Star delta connected
(c) Generally delta connected
(d) Pi connected
Answer: (a) Always star connected
While testing a Fluorescent tube starter with series
testing board, the starter is considered good if the lamp................
(a) Glows continuously
(b) Does not glow at all
(c) Continuously flickers
(d) Glows initially then turns off permanently
Answer: (c) Continuously flickers

The illurnination power of a lighting source is measured in.
(a) Lumen
(b) Candela
(c) Foot candle
(d) Candle power
Answer: (d) Candle power
itiquestion.blogspot.com

As per IE rules, the lighting load in a sub-circuit
of the house wiring should not be than.........watts.
(a) 1500W
(b) 1200W
(c) 1000W
(d) 800W
Answer: (d) 800W

As per IE rules, the load in a power sub-circuit in
house wiring is normally restricted to........watt
and number of outlets to.........
(a) 5000, two
(b) 3000, two
(c) 4000, three
(d) 4500, four
Answer: (b) 3000, two

In a Fluorescent tube fixture, if the tube does
not strike a glow but both filaments glow
red, the possible defect is............
(a) Opened choke coil
(b) Short circuited choke coil
(c) Starter contacts permanently opened
(d) Starter contacts permanently shorted
Answer: (d) Starter contacts permanently shorted

The electrical wiring in factories and industries
is done by.........,.
(a) Cleats
(b) Casing capping
(c) Surface metal conduit
(d) Surface PVC conduit
Answer: (c) Surface metal conduit

The magnetic operating limit of C-type of
MCB’s is..........times of the rated current.
(a) 5 to 10
(b) 20 to 30
(c) 3 to 5
(d) 10 to 20
Answer: (a) 5 to 10
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Which one of the following lamps has the
longest operating life?
(a) LED lamp
(b) Fluorescent tube light
(c) CFL
(d) Incandescent lamp
Answer: (a) LED lamp
When the Growler is connected with 230 V,
AC supply and armature is placed over it,
the arrangement behaves like a....................
(a) Potential Divider
(b) AC Motor
(c) Transformer .
(d) DC Bridge
Answer: (c) Transformer
itiquestion.blogspot.com

A motor normally fitted to a domestic
vacuum cleaner is.............motor.
(a) Universal
(b) Cage Induction
(c) Wound rotor
(d) Shunt Wound
Answer: (a) Universal

The type of single-phase induction motor
 having the highest power factor at full load
is....:..............
(a) Shaded pole type
(b) Split-phase type
(c) Capacitor-start type
(d) Capacitor-run type
Answer: (d) Capacitor-run type

The method of braking an induction motor by
interchanging the supply to two of the
stator phase windings is called..................
(a) Plugging
(b) Stopping
(c) Commutation
(d) Retarding
Answer: (a) Plugging

If a three phase induction motor is switched on with
one phase disconnected, the motor will ................
(a) Run at low speed
(b) Burn Out
(c) Run at High Speed
(d) Not Run
Answer: (b) Burn Out
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The running of induction motors at slow and
steady speed much less than the actual
speed  is known as.
(a) Crawling
(b) Damping,
(c) Sinking
(d) Ageing
Answer: (a) Crawling
The distribution of load between two alternators
operating in parallel can be changed by
changing...............
(a) Phase sequence .
(b) Field excitation of alternators
(c) Current direction
(d) Driving torques of prime movers
Answer: (d) Driving torques of prime movers

A 3-phase synchronous motor connected to
AC mains is running at full load and unity
power factor. If its shaft load is reduced by half,
with field current held constant, its new
power factor will be.........
(a) Unity
(b) Leading
(c) Lagging
(d) Dependent upon motor parameters
Answer: (b) Leading
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The starting torque of slip-ring induction motor
can be increased by inserting a suitable ……..
in series with the rotor circuit of the motor,
(a) Capacitor
(b) Resistance
(c) Inductor
(d) Overload relay
Answer: (b) Resistance

The Growler instrument is made in ...............
type of iron core.
(a)  E & I
(b) Shell
(c) T&U
(d) H
Answer: (d) H

The voltage regulation of an alternator with power
factor of 0.8 lagging is ……. at unity power factor.
 (a) Greater than
(b) The same as
(c) Smaller than
(d) 100%
Answer: (a) Greater than
itiquestion.blogspot.com

A ceiling fan uses.......
(a) Capacitor start motor
(b) Universal motor
(c) Capacitor start and capacitor run motor   
(d) Split-phase motor
Answer: (a) Capacitor start motor

The voltage regulation of an alternator is larger
than that of a DC generator because of ..................
(a) Large armature resistance
(b) Large leakage reactance
(c) Complex effects of armature reaction
(d) Small armature resistance
Answer: (c) Complex effects of armature reaction

[f the excitation an alternator operating in
parallel with other alternators, is increased
above the normal value of excitation, its .........
(a) Output current decreases
(b) Power factor becomes more lagging
(c) Power factor becomes more leading
(d) Output KW decreases
Answer: (b) Power factor becomes more lagging





No comments:

Post a comment