MMV S-2

MECHANIC MOTOR VEHICLE

(THEORY)
SEMESTER – II
JULY 2018

Which of the following is not true for internal combustion
engine as compare to external combustion engine?
a. It has lower ratio of weight to output
b. They are self-starting
c. Higher overall efficiency
d. Mechanical simplicity
Answer : b. They are self-starting

Which of the following is not an internal Combustion (IC) engine?
a. Gas engine
b. Wankel engine
c. Jet engine
d. Sterling engine
Answer : d. Sterling engine

In two stroke engine there is one power stroke in_of crankshaft rotation.
a.  90°
b. 180°
c. 270°
d. 360°
Answer : d. 360°

In four stroke engine which of the following is also known as power stroke-
a. Suction stroke
b. Compression stroke
c. Expansion stroke
d. Exhaust stroke
Answer : c. Expansion stroke

Thermal stress in cylinder liners can be reduced by……..
a. Increasing the wall thickness of cylinder liner
b. Increasing velocity of flowing water through jacket
c. Both(a)&(b)
d. None of the above
Answer : b. Increasing velocity of flowing water through jacket

Exhaust valve diameter is_intake valve.
a. Greater than
b. Same as
c. Smaller to
d. Double to
Answer : c. Smaller to

Piston slap results from excessive clearance berween ….
a. Piston and cylinder wall
b. Piston and piston pin
c. Piston and piston
d. Piston rings
Answer : a. Piston and cylinder wall


The connecting rod attaches the piston to. The ……
a. Cylinder head
b. Crankshaft
c. Camshaft
d. Driveshaft
Answer : b. Crankshaft

Piston rings are made of-
a. Cast iron
b. Brass
c. Copper
d. Both (a) & (b)
Answer : a. Cast iron

On which two strokes are both valves closed?
a. Intake and exhaust
b. Intake and compression
c.   Compression and power
d.   Power and exhaust
Answer : c.   Compression and power

What is the material of the connecting rod-
a. Mild steel .
b. Forged steel
c. Tool steel
d. Cast iron
Answer : b. Forged steel

Fly wheel is installed on -
a. Crank shaft
b. Cam shaft
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Answer : a. Crank shaft

Hydrocarbons are decomposed into smaller hydrocarbons by ….
a. Reforming
b. Refining
c. Cracking
d. Polymerization
Answer : c. Cracking

Which of the following isn't a cylinder block part?
a. Cylinder in which piston slides up and down
b. Openings for valves
c. Passages for flow of cooling water
d. Carburettor
Answer : d. Carburettor
A machine member used to connect engine shaft to gear box is called
a. Differential
b. Clutch
c. Flywheel
d. Propeller shaft
Answer : b. Clutch

A gas turbine works on which cycle?
a. Carnot.     .       ..
b. Brayton
c. Dual cycle
d. Rankine cycle
Answer : b. Brayton

Which among these is the main component of a gas turbine plant?
a. Condenser 
b. Compressor
c. Boiler
d. Both (b) & (c)
Answer : b. Compressor

The gasoline engine works on which cycle?
a. Otto cycle
b. Diesel cycle
c. Brayton cycle
d. None of these
Answer : a. Otto cycle

The turbocharged diesel'ehgine requires ……….. cooling air
than naturally aspired diesel engines.
a. Less
b. More
c. Equal
d. None of these
Answer : b. More

Which of the following is true in radiator …………
a. Relatively small amount of water are brought into
contact with large surface areas of metal
b. Relatively large amount of water are brought into
contact with small surface areas ot metal
c. Equal amount of water are brought into contact
with equal surface areas ot metal
d. Anv of  the above
Answer : a
A typical cooling system circuit has the thermostat between …..
a. Engine outlet and radiator
b. Radiator outlet and engine inlet
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Answer : a. Engine outlet and radiator

Lubricating oil ………..
a. Minimizes wear in moving parts 
b. Helps in keeping the parts cool .     
c. Washes away and carries away
d. All of these
Answer : d. All of these

Viscosity index (VI) is a measure for the change of  
viscosity with change in ………
a. Temperature
b. Pressure
c. Volume
d. All of these
Answer : a. Temperature

The following part is not lubricated by Pressure feed system …..
a. Timing gears
b. Valve rods and Push rods
c. Rocker arms
d. Main bearings of crankshaft
Answer : b. Valve rods and Push rods

Supercharging -
a. Increases intake pressure
b. Increases intake temperature
c. Increases flame speed
d. All of these
Answer : d. All of these
Turbochargers are generally-
a. Centrifugal compressors
c. Vane blowers
b. Reciprocating compressors       
d. Roots blower
Answer : a. Centrifugal compressors

In which of the following compressors,
a slip coupling is used between the engine
and compressor for the variable speed
operations of the engines?
a. Piston cylinder type
b  Root blower
c. Vane type blower
d. Centrifugal compressor
d. Centrifugal compressor

If  the temperature of intake air in I.C. engine is
lowered, then its efficiency will ………..
a. Increase
b. Decrease
c  Remain same
d.   No effect
Answer : a. Increase

Air fuel ratio for idling speed of a petrol engine is approximately …
a. 1:1
b. 5:1
c. 10:1
d. 15:1
Answer : c. 10:1

A muffler between the exhaust manifold and
 the end of the exhaust pipe causes …………..
a. A decrease in exhaust gas pressure
b. An increase in exhaust gas pressure
c. No change in exhaust gas pressure
d. Either (a) or (b) .
Answer : b. An increase in exhaust gas pressure

The air fuel ratio of the petrol engine is controlled by ……….
a. Fuel pump
b. Governor 
c. Injector
d. Carburettor
Answer : d. Carburettor

In a diesei engine, the fuel is ignited by-
a. Spark
b. Injected fuel
c. Heat resulting from compressing air that is supplied for combustion
d. Ignition
Answer : c
ECU enabled electronic injection system is used for -
a. Calculating the appropriate injection timing
b. Meeting only certain operating conditions
c. Closing the injection valve only
d. None of the above
Answer : . None of the above
Scavenging air in diesel engine means -
a. Air used for combustion sent under pressure
b. Forced air for cooling cylinder
c. Burnt air containing products of combustion
d. Air used for forcing burnt gases out of engines
cylinder during the exhaust period
Answer : d
Fuel is injected in a four-stroke CI engine-
a. At the end of suction stroke
b. At the end of expansion stroke
c. At the end of compression stroke
d. At the end of exhaust stroke
Answer : c. At the end of compression stroke

……….. of fuel is independent of cranking speed and
therefore starting will be easier,
a. Ignition
b. Atomization
c. Condensation
d.  None of these
Answer : b. Atomization
When the engine is cold, the  ………….. plate
will be in closed position.
a. Nozzle
b. Throttle
c. Air
d. None of these
Answer : b. Throttle

Fugitive emissions consist of-
a. Street dust
b. Dust from construction activities
c. Dust from farm cultivation
d. All of these
Answer : d. All of these

The function of automobile catalytic converter is to
control emissions of-
a. Carbon dioxide and hydrogen
b. Carbon monoxide and hydrogen
c. Carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
d. Carbon monoxide and nitrogen dioxide
Answer : d . Carbon monoxide and nitrogen dioxide
Gaseous pollutants include-
a. Biological decay
b. Forest fires
c. Volcanic eruptions
d. All of these
Answer : d. All of these

An alternator is also called ……….
a. Synchronous generator
b. Turbo generator
c. Asynchronous generator
d. Generator
Answer : a. Synchronous generator
To get a maximum output current, IC regulation
are provided with
a. Radiation source
b. Heat sink
c. peak detector                                                                                                                                                                                     d. None of these                                                                                                                                                                     Answer : b. Heat sink

3 - point starter is used to start the ……..  
a. Series motor
b. Shunt motor
c. Compound motor                                                                                                                                                                               d. only (b)and (c)                                                                                                                                                                        Answer : d. only (b)and (c)
The full form of MPF1 is ……….
a. Multi Point Fuel Injection
b. Multi Piston Fuel Injection
c. Main Point Fuel Injection
d. Multi Point Fuel Ignition
Answer : a. Multi Point Fuel Injection
EGR stands for -
a. Exhaust Gas Recirculation
b. Engine Gas Recirculation
c. Engine Gas Recycling
d. Exhaust Gas Re-injection
Answer : a. Exhaust Gas Recirculation

To prevent overload and overheating of wires-
a. Fuses are used only
b. Circuit breakers are used only
c. Fuses and circuit breakers are used
d. Fuses and resistor are used
Answer : c. Fuses and circuit breakers are used

The effects of  knocking are ……..
a. Noise and roughness
b. Mechanical damage .  
c. Carbon deposits
d   Allot these
Answer: a. Noise and  roughness
A hydraulic coupling belongs to the category of ………
a. Power absorbing machines
b. Energy transfer machines
c. Power developing machines
d. Energy generating machines
Answer: d. Energy generating machines

In water cooling, the water in the jackets obtains heat from the.
Cylinders due to-
a. Conduction
b. Convection
c. Radiation                                                                                                                                                                                d. All of these
Answer: a. Conduction
Which of the following is the most abundant hydrocarbon
which is emitted into the atmosphere by biological activity?
a. Ethane
b. Methane
c. Poly Aromatic hydrocarbons
d. Pentane
Answer: b. Methane

MECHANIC MOTOR VEHICLE THEORY SEM -2

1. I.C engines are those engines where fuel is burnt .......
a) Inside the combustion chamber
b) Inside the induction manifold
c) Outside the combustion chamber
d) Inside the exhaust manifold

In a two stroke engine how many power stroke is / are available in two revoluüons of crank shaft ....
a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four

The sequence of four stroke cycle operation of I.C. engine is .......
 a) Induction — power — Compression — Exhaust
b) Induction — Compression — Power — Exhaust
c) Compression — Induction — Power — Exhaust
d) Compression — Exhaust — Power - Induction

The petrol engine is also known as .........
a) S.I. Engine
b) Steam Engine
c) C.I. Engine
d) None of these

A square engine will have -
a) Bore > Stroke
b) Bore < Stroke
c) Bore = Stroke
d) Length of engine = Width of engine

The kilometers run by a vehicle is recorded by ......
a) Speedo meter
b) Odometer
c) Tachometer
d) Speed indicator

The volume of cylinder from TDC to BDC is called -
a) Stroke Volume
b) Clearance Volume
c) Overall Volume
d) None of these

T - Slot is provided in the piston ..........
a) For the passage of lubricating oil
b) For cooling purpose
c) To accommodate the expansion of piston when heated up
d) None of the above


The function of connecting rod is to .......
a) Transmit the piston motion to the crankshaft
b) Turn the flywheel
c) Turn the fuel pump
d) turn t.he drive plate

The basic part of the engine, to which the other engine parts are attached or assembled is called -
a) Cylinder b) Crank shaft c) Cylinder block d) Oil pan (sump)

In a 4 - stroke diesel engine the fuel is injected in to the combustion chamber at the end  of stroke.......
a) Suction
c) Power
b) Compression
d) Exhaust

For a four stroke l.c. engine, how many times each inlet and exhaust valves opens and closes per minute if r.p.m. of 'the engine is 2000?
a) 1000 times
b) 2000 times
c) 3000 times
d) 4000 times

Generally the compression rati o of diesel engine is -  
a) 8 to 12 : 1
b) 12 to 15 : 1
c) 16 to 22 : 1
d) 23 to 30 : 1  

The relation among IHP, BHP and FHP is .......
a) IHP = FHP - BHP
b) IHP = BHP - FHP
c) IHP = BHP + FHP
d) BHP = 1HP + FHP

In diesel engine the fuel is by .....
a) An electric spark
b) The hot exhaust
c)The heat of the compressed air
d) Igniter plug

The diesel fuel is rated by ......
a) Octane number
c)  Flash point
b) Cetane number
d) Fire point

When the gudgeon pin (piston pin) is free in piston bosses but locked with connecting rod   small end, the type of locking method of piston pin is called ...
a) Semi — floating
c) Free pin
b) Three quarter floating
d) Fully floating

Which types of cylinder liner outer surface have direct contact with liquid coolant or  water?
a) Dry liner
b) Wet liner
c) Semi-dry liner
d) Semi-wet liner

Firing order of a 4 - cylinder engine is ......
a) 1-2-3-4
b) 1-3-2-4
c) 1-3-4-2
d) 1-4-2-3

Which component is fitted to the diesel engine crank shaft at the opposite side of  flywheel for balancing?
a) Timing gears
b) Vibration damper
c) Rubber cushion
d) Pulley

Which tool is used to check the flatness of cylinder head?
a) Spirit level
b) Straight edge and feeler gauge
c) Micrometer
d) Vernier caliper

Sequence for tightening cylinder head mountings is ......
a) In any sequence
c) Diagonally from outer to centre
b) Diagonally from centre to outward
d) In zig zag way

The most widely used fuel supply system for car engine is .....
a) Gravity
b) Pressure system
c) Vacuum system
d) Pump system

Most commonly used water / liquid cooling system is ......
a) Thermo Syphon System
b) Impeller thermo syphon system
c) Pump Circulation System
d) Any of these

The opening temperature of thermostat valve fitted in liquid cooling system is -
a) 50 - 55°C
b) 55 - 60°C
c) 60 75°c
d) 75 80°C

The functions of Lubrication System is Automobile engine is / are ........
a) It reduces wear
b) It takes away heat and gives washing action
c) It seals piston ring with cylinder wall
d) All of these

One of the reason for misfiring of engine is .........
a) Restriction in Intake manifold
b) Engine over heated
c) More air intake
d) Restriction in exhaust manifold

In I.C. engine, the reason for low oil pressure is ......
a) Worn out main and big and bearing
b) Oil pump gear worn out
c) Chocked oil gallery or suction pipe
d) Any of these

Oil pressure relief valve is fitted to .........
a) Oil sump
b) Main oil gallery
c) Oil pump
d) Oil strainer

For a given size of engine, the power output, with super charger is able to increase by ..........%
a) 20 - 30
b) 30 - 40
c) 40 - 50
d) 50 - 60

Paper type air filter is cleaned by ............
a) Kerosene
b) Diesel
c) Compressed air
d) water

Advantage of pintle nozzle over hole nozzle is ..........
a) It avoids deposition of carbon at spray hole
b) It provides better atomization
c) It provides spray of diesel at all angles
d) Less fuel consumption

The full form of CRDI is .........
a) Rail Direct' Injection
b) Common Rail Diesel Injection c) common Rate Diesel Injection
d) common Rate Direct Injection

The petrol engine exhaust gas contains excessive quantities of CO due to ...........
a) Insumcient air during combustion
b) Lean air fuel ratio
c) Low temperature combusüon
d) High temperature combusüon

Ignition warning lamp does not light even after switching on the iY1ition key, the  probable cause is ...........
a) Lamp bulb burnt out
b) Fuse blown off
c) Open circuit between lamp and Ignition switch
d) Any one of these

Which of the following is not the cause of "engine over heating"?
a) Lack of coolant
c) Defective water pump
b) Wheel wobble
d) Insufficient engine oil

"The engine is noisy" the probable cause is
a) Use of low octane fuel
b) Loose piston pin
c) Broken piston ring
d) Any one of these

In which type of engine LPG or CNG fuel can be used?
a) C.I. Engine
c) Any one of these
b) S.L Engine
d) None of these

Which of the following is multi grade oil?
a) SAE - 20
b) SAE - 40
c) SAE - 20W40
d) None of these

Which type of oil pump is generally fitted with heavy vehicle engine?
a) Gear type c) Electric type
b) Rotor type d) Diaphragm type

In dry sump lubrication system the engine oil is stored in ........
a) Oil sump of engine
b) A separate oil reservoir near engine oil sump (pan)
c) Oil storing is not required at all
d) None of these

To remove piston rings from ring grooves which tool is used?
a) Piston ring filer
b) Piston ring compressor
c) Piston ring expander
d) Screw driver

During bleeding operation of diesel fuel system, which pump is operated manually to   remove air from the fuel system?
a) Priming pump
b) Lift pump
c) Plunger pump
d) F.I.P.

Which of the following is not a component of starting circuit?
a) Battery
b) Ignition switch
c) Starter motor & solenoid
d) Regulator

Alternating current produced by alternator is converted to Direct current with the help of-
a) Transistor
b) Commutators
c) Rectifier
d) Condensers

When the charging system is fitted with alternator then which component is blocking the reverse flow of current from the battery?
a) Rectifier diodes
b) Cut out
c) Voltage regulator
d) Current regulator

Starter motor works on the principle of .......
a) Fleming's Right hand rule
c) Faraday's law of electrolysis
b) Fleming's left hand rule
d) Ohm's low

Most commonly, how many pole shoes are used in starter motor ..........
a) 2 b) 4 c) 6 d) 8

Loss of compression may cause ......
a) Excessive fuel consumption
c) Engine back fires
b) Noisy Engine
d) Smoky exhaust

No comments:

Post a comment