Ele-S1

ELECTRICIAN THEORY
SEMESTER-1
JULY 2018

When a capacitor is charged through a DC supply
source for infinite time, the final current through it is -
(a) Determined by the resistor
(b) Half of the initial current
(c) Infinite
(d) Zero
Answer :  (d) Zero

The Electronic grade solder has a Tin: Lead ratio of....
(a) 40:60
(b) 60:40
(c) 35:65
(d) 70:30
Answer :  (b) 60:40

Generally battery containers are made with -
(a) Hard Rubber
(b) Hard Plastic
(c) Polypropylene
(d) None of these
Answer :  (c) Polypropylene

The sheath is used in cables to.................
(a) Provide strength to the cable
(b) Provide proper insulation
(c) Prevent moisture from entering the cable
(d) Avoid chances of corrosion on strands
Answer :  (a) Provide strength to the cable

Load of an electrical network determines -
(a) Resistance
(b) Impedance
(c) Current
(d) Voltage
Answer : (c) Current

The capacitors are used across AC supply for.................
(a) Power improvement
(b) Power factor improvement
(c) Current improvement
(d) Voltage improvement
Answer : (b) Power factor improvement

Which of the following bulbs will have the least resistance?
(a) 230 V, 60 W
(b) 230 V, 100VV
(c) 115V.60W  
(d) 115V, 100W
Answer : (d) 115V, 100W
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The phenomenon of induced magnetism lagging
behind the magnetizing force is known as ……
(a) Eddy currents
(b) Hysteresis
(c) Reluctance
(d) Permeability
Answer : (b) Hysteresis

The..............are tools used for bending, seaming and
forming of sheet metal that cannot be done on any
regular machine
(a) Snips
(b) Vices
(c) Stakes
(d) Centre Punch
Answer : (c) Stakes

In full wave rectifiers the current rating of each
diode is ...... to /of the DC output current.
(a) Equal
(b) Half
(c) Double
(d) Three times
Answer : (b) Half

The type of switch used in Staircase wiring is............
(a) Rotary Switch
(b) Push Button
(c) Two Way Switch
(d) One Way Switch
Answer : (c) Two Way Switch

When the core becomes magnetically saturated,
the increase in magnetic field strength H
(a) Enhances B drastically
(b) Decreases the permeability of the core
(c) Increases the permeability of the core
(d) Almost has no effect on magnetic induction B.
Answer : (d) Almost has no effect on magnetic induction B.
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The nominal voltage of Lead-acid cell in an open
circuit is approximately…….
(a) 2 Volts
(b) 1.5 Volts
(c) 1,25 Volts 
(d) 2.5 Volts
Answer : (a) 2 Volts

While selecting a fixed value resistor, its main
specifications to be considered are....
(a) Voltage, wattage and tolerance in percents.
(b) Voltage, Current and Size
(c) Value in Ohms, Voltage and size
(d) Value in Ohms, Wattage and tolerance of its value
Answer : (d) Value in Ohms, Wattage and 
                       tolerance of its value

The specific gravity of a Lead-acid battery's
electrolyte is measured by
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Barometer
(c) Hygrometer
(d) Pyrometer
Answer : (a) Hydrometer

Power factor of a pure resistive circuit is.................
(a) Zero
(b) Lagging
(c) Leading
(d) Unity
Answer : (d) Unity

The function of the choke coil in fluorescent
lamp circuit is.......
(a) Only to limit the operating current
(b) Only to produce starting voltage impulse
(c) To produce starting voltage impulse and to
      limit the operating current *
(d) To limit the heating cuitent of filaments
Answer : (c) To produce starting voltage impulse
                      and to limit the operating current
itiquestion.blogspot.com

AC mains supply in India has the frequency of..........
(a) 100 Hz
(b) 60Hz
(c) 50 Hz
(d) 40Hz
Answer : (c) 50 Hz

The fixed value Carbon Resistors are generally
not more than......Watts.
(a) 10
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer : (d) 2

In an Inductive AC circuit, current.,
(a) Lags behind the voltage by 180°
(b) Leads the Voltage by 90u
(c) Lags behind the Voltage by 90°
(d) Is in phase with the Voltage
Answer : (c) Lags behind the Voltage by 90°

In a simple circuit consisting of a resistor of value R,
when voltage V is kept constant, then
the current.,................
(a) I is a directly proportional to R
(b) I=R
(c) I is inversely proportional to R
(d) I is constant irrespective of changes in R
Answer : (c) I is inversely proportional to R

The MCB's working is based on.........................
(a) Thermal operation      
(b) Thermal and Magnetic operations
(c) Magnetic operation
(d) Simple Mechanical Switching operation
Answer : (b) Thermal and Magnetic operations
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The tripping time of ELCBs is usually less than.........
(a) 30 ms
(b) 80ms
(c) 100 ms
(d) 200 ms
Answer :  (a) 30 ms

Which of the following materials is a good Insulator?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper
(c) Porcelain 
(d) Silver
Answer: (c) Porcelain 

Which of the following materials is a good conductor?
(a) Mica
(b) Copper
(c) Rubber
(d) Ebonite
Answer:  (b) Copper

The electrolyte used in Aluminum anodizing is dilute...........
(a) Nitric acid
(b) Aluminum sulphate solution
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Sulphuric acid
Answer: (d) Sulphuric acid

The positively charged ions are called.................
(a) Cations
(b) Atoms
(c) Anions
(d) Neutrons
Answer: (a) Cations

The..........of a substance is the amount deposited
on the Electrode on passing a steady electric current
of one ampere for One second through its solution.
(a) Equivalent weight
(b) Atomic weight
(c) Electro chemical equivalent
(d) Chemical equivalent
Answer: (c) Electro chemical equivalent

The............. circuit is usually operated by
adjusting the variable resistor until no current
flows in the ammeter.
(a) Resistors in parallel
(b) Resistors in series
(c) Wheatstone bridge
(d) Feedback
Answer: c) Wheatstone bridge
itiquestion.blogspot.com

Certain materials normally behave as insulators
but allow for more valence electrons to be
made available by thermal energy.
These elements are known as.........
(a) Semiconductors
(b) Conductors
(c) Insulators
(d) Conduction band
Answer: (a) Semiconductors

The...................has a hammer face which is
used to drive in nails and the other end is
used for pulling out nails from the wood.
(a) Mallet       
(b) Claw Hammer
(c) Ball Pen Hammer
(d)Axe
Answer: (b) Claw Hammer

An electrical component with resistance and
inductance elements with draw ……
(a) Leading pf Current
(b) Lagging pf Current
(c) Unity lpf Current
(d) Zero pf Current -
Answer:  (b) Lagging pf Current

The graph between on alternating quantity
and time is called
(a) Bar graph
(b) Pie chart
(c) Curve
(d) Waveform
Answer:  (d) Waveform
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The Capacitive Reactance.........
(a) Decreases as frequency increases
(c) Increases as frequency increases
(b) Applies only to series RLC circuits
(d) Increases with the time constant
Answer:  (a) Decreases as frequency increases

Pure silicon crystal atoms contain............valance
electrons as a result of covalent bonding.
(a)  2
(b)  4
(c)  8
(d) 16
Answer: (c)  8

In case of electrical short circuit of a sub-circuit in domestic connection -
(a) Throw water to extinguish the fire       
(b) Switch of the power supply first
(c) Run to intimate the po wer house
(d) Do not act
Answer: (b) Switch of the power supply first

To work on line wire the electrician should use ….
(a) Goggles
(b) Gloves
(c) Helmet
(d) Watch
Answer:  (b) Gloves

To rescue a victim from electrical shock, one should use -
(a) Iron rod
(b) Copper rod
(c) Wooden rod
(d) Aluminum rod
Answer:  (c) Wooden rod

An isometric drawing present …..
(a) Top view
(b) Front view
 (c) Side view
(d) 3D - view
Answer: (d) 3D - view
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The...................is the maximum amount of
reverse voltage which can be applied on a
diode before a breakdown point is reached.
(a) Breakdown Voltage
(b) Zener Voltage .
(c) Peak Inverse Voltage
(d) Threshold Voltage
Answer: (c) Peak Inverse Voltage

The magnitude of the induced EMF in a coil is
directly proportional to the change of flux
linkages. This law is known as...............
(a) Joule's law
(b) Faraday's second law of electromagnetic induction
(c) Coulomb's law
(d) Faraday's first law of electromagnetic induction
Answer: (b) Faraday's second law of electromagnetic induction

The...... .states that the polarity of the induced
voltage will oppose the change in magnetic
flux causing the induction.
(a) Joule's law
(b) Faraday's law
(c) Coulomb's law
(d) Lenz's law
Answer: (d) Lenz's law

The........,.........materials have permeability
 slightly less than'that of free space.
(a) Paramagnetic
(b) Diamagnetic
(c) Ferromagnetic
(d) Non-magnetic
Answer: (b) Diamagnetic

The............is the property of a magnetic material
which opposes the creation of magnetic flux in it. .
(a) Resistance
(b) Reluctance
(c) Inductance
(d) Conductance
Answer: (b) Reluctance

The flux density is measured in..................
(a)Tesia
(b) Weber
(c) Ampere-turn
(d) Maxwell
Answer: (a)Tesia
itiquestion.blogspot.com

The no load p.f. of a transformer is around …..
(a) Unity
(b) 0.2 lagging
(c) 0.2 leading
(d) Zero
Answer: (b) 0.2 lagging

1 comment: